Is GOURMET LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- dried whey
- pasteurized part skim cow's milk
- romano cheese
- cultured pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese
- low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]). WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), BEEF, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CHEESE, [CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), LESS THAN 1% OF BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN [SOY, CORN, WHEAT], CORN OIL, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST FLAVORING [DRIED ONION AND GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVE], MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR), CANOLA OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC (WITH WATER AND CITRIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED), SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, LESS THAN 1/10% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE). XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check GOURMET LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


