Is GOURMET LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whey
  • cheese culture
  • roasted beef
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • margarine
  • maltodextrin and natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +9 more

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
roasted beef
romano cheese

+17 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 21 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]). WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), BEEF, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CHEESE, [CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), LESS THAN 1% OF BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN [SOY, CORN, WHEAT], CORN OIL, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST FLAVORING [DRIED ONION AND GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVE], MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR), CANOLA OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC (WITH WATER AND CITRIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED), SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, LESS THAN 1/10% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE). XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check GOURMET LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Cooking