Is GOURMET LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- concentrated beef stock
- of beef base
- roasted beef
- beef
- less than 1% of beef base
- dextrose
- maltodextrin and natural flavor
- lactic acid
- vitamin d3 added
- +4 more
concentrated beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]). WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), BEEF, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CHEESE, [CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), LESS THAN 1% OF BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN [SOY, CORN, WHEAT], CORN OIL, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST FLAVORING [DRIED ONION AND GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVE], MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR), CANOLA OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC (WITH WATER AND CITRIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED), SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, LESS THAN 1/10% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE). XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check GOURMET LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


