Is GOURMET LIGHT ICE CREAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- moose track fudge ripple
- sweetened condensed milk
- skim milk
- heavy cream
- whey protein isolate
- cream
- nonfat milk powder
- vitamin a palmitate
- xanthan gum
- polysorbate 80
- mono &diglycerides
- +5 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, MOOSE TRACK FUDGE RIPPLE (CONFECTIONERS SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL CUPS (CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL COCOA, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORED], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, MONO &DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check GOURMET LIGHT ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET LIGHT ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


