Is GOURMET MAC & CHEESE A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, AMERICAN AND GRUYERE SHREDDED CHEESES, GOURMET MAC & CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- gruyere cheese
- cultured milk
- american cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), AMERICAN CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID [A PRESERVATIVE], AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR), GRUYERE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES). ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check GOURMET MAC & CHEESE A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, AMERICAN AND GRUYERE SHREDDED CHEESES, GOURMET MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET MAC & CHEESE A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, AMERICAN AND GRUYERE SHREDDED CHEESES, GOURMET MAC & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Flake


