Is GOURMET MEAT SAUCE Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (VINE RIPENED FRESH CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE (VINE RIPENED FRESH CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), WATER, MEATBALLS (BEEF, PARMESAN CHEESE, WATER, EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, 0.15% WATER ADDED AS A CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, PARSLEY, OREGANO, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SALT, BLACK PEPPER), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRICACID), PARSLEY, PAPRIKA, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, FENNEL SEEDS, CAYENNE PEPPER), MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT). SALT, ITALIAN SEASONING (MARJORAM, BASIL, OREGANO, ROSEMARY), BASIL, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER.

Check GOURMET MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSandwich