Is GOURMET MEAT SAUCE Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (VINE RIPENED FRESH CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE (VINE RIPENED FRESH CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), WATER, MEATBALLS (BEEF, PARMESAN CHEESE, WATER, EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, 0.15% WATER ADDED AS A CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, PARSLEY, OREGANO, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SALT, BLACK PEPPER), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRICACID), PARSLEY, PAPRIKA, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, FENNEL SEEDS, CAYENNE PEPPER), MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT). SALT, ITALIAN SEASONING (MARJORAM, BASIL, OREGANO, ROSEMARY), BASIL, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER.

Check GOURMET MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSandwich
Gluten Free? GOURMET MEAT SAUCE | Spoonful