Is GOURMET MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED BISCUITS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk product
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk product

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK PRODUCT), MILK FAT, EMULSIFIERS (POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (VANILLIN)], WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), SKIMMED MILK POWDER, LEAVENING AGENTS (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), FLAVORING, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID)

Check GOURMET MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED BISCUITS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping