Is Gourmet Milk Chocolate Mini Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol monostearate
glycerol monostearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk And Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Paste, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Whey Powder, Malted Milk Powder (Malted Barley, Wheat Flour, Whole Milk, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Salt), Sugar, Malt Syrup, Coconut Oil, Glycerol Monostearate, Artificial Flavor, Cocoa Powder, Confectioner's Glaze
Check Gourmet Milk Chocolate Mini Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Milk Chocolate Mini Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gourmet Milk Chocolate Mini Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


