Is Gourmet Mint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Mono And Diglycerides And Lecithin Emulsifiers, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 4 And Yellow 6), Corn Starch, Confectioner's Glaze, Rice, Bran Wax If Colored, Contains Fd&c Yellow 5 And Yellow 6

Check Gourmet Mint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gourmet Mint is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go