Is GOURMET MUFFINS, BLUBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- eggs
- natural and artificial flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, BLUEBERRIES, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULPHATE), SALR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEAT STARCH, ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), SILICON DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check GOURMET MUFFINS, BLUBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET MUFFINS, BLUBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


