Is Gourmet Pie Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural flavors

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whip Topping Water, Non-hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Non-hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum And Bet

Check Gourmet Pie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gourmet Pie is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking