Is Gourmet Pizza Sauce Aged Parmesan & Italian Her A Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • part-skim milk
  • light cream
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, LIGHT CREAM, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO PDO CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SALT, ENZYME), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), WHEY, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, BASIL, OREGANO, ROSEMARY, THYME, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED PARSLEY, NATURAL NUTMEG FLAVOR.

Check Gourmet Pizza Sauce Aged Parmesan & Italian Her A against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingCooking