Is Gourmet Pizza Sauce Aged Parmesan & Italian Her A Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- egg yolk
- sweet cream
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- cheese cultures
- part-skim milk
- parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
- light cream
- natural nutmeg flavor
- xanthan gum
- butter
- enzyme
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, LIGHT CREAM, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO PDO CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SALT, ENZYME), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), WHEY, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, BASIL, OREGANO, ROSEMARY, THYME, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED PARSLEY, NATURAL NUTMEG FLAVOR.
Check Gourmet Pizza Sauce Aged Parmesan & Italian Her A against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Pizza Sauce Aged Parmesan & Italian Her A in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Sauce · Liquid


