Is GOURMET RED LIQUORICE Pescatarian?

Description
This confection offers a bright, sweet, fruity-forward flavor with mild tart notes and a concentrated candy taste. The texture is dense and chewy, yielding a long-lasting bite that softens with chewing. Often purchased for snacking, movie treats, candy mixes, party bowls, or as a colorful confectionery garnish, and gift packs.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglyceride
- riboflavin
diglyceride
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This confection offers a bright, sweet, fruity-forward flavor with mild tart notes and a concentrated candy taste. The texture is dense and chewy, yielding a long-lasting bite that softens with chewing. Often purchased for snacking, movie treats, candy mixes, party bowls, or as a colorful confectionery garnish, and gift packs.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, CANE SYRUP, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED (CORN), PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C RED NO. 40).
Check GOURMET RED LIQUORICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET RED LIQUORICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


