Is Gourmet Saba Margherita Pizza 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasturised cow's milk
  • mozzarella cheese

pasturised cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza base (50%) (wheat flour, water, rice flour, salt, oil (canola oil, extra virgin olive oil, colour (140, 160A)), yeast), tomato sauce (27%) (tomatoes, acidity regulator (330)), mozzarella cheese (19%) (pasturised cow's milk, acidity regulator (330), salt, non-animal rennet), extra virgin olive oil, oregano

Check Gourmet Saba Margherita Pizza 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gourmet Saba Margherita Pizza 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch