Is Gourmet Saba Salami Pizza 420g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- mild salami
- pasturised cow's milk
- mozzarella cheese
- dextrose
- 160a
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pizza base (46%) (wheat flour, water, rice flour, salt, oil (canola oil, extra virgin olive oil, colour (140, 160A), yeast), tomato sauce (25%) (tomatoes, acidity regulator (330)), mozzarella cheese (15%) (pasturised cow's milk, acidity regulator (330), salt, non-animal rennet), mild salami (10%) (pork, salt, spices, dextrose, vegetable powder, fruit extracts, spice extracts, starter culture)
Check Gourmet Saba Salami Pizza 420g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Saba Salami Pizza 420g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gourmet Saba Salami Pizza 420g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice


