Is GOURMET SELECT, HOLIDAY POPCORN TIN, CARAMEL, CARAMEL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(CHEESE POPCORN) POPCORN, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), SALT, COLOR ADDED, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, TBHQ, BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), BETA CAROTENE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE AND CITRIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS., (CARAMEL CORN) CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, MOLASSES, BUTTER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SODIUM BICARBONATE., (BUTTER POPCORN) POPCORN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), TBHQ, BHA AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check GOURMET SELECT, HOLIDAY POPCORN TIN, CARAMEL, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking