Is GOURMET SELECT, HOLIDAY POPCORN TIN, CARAMEL, CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter popcorn
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • butter
  • +3 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(CHEESE POPCORN) POPCORN, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), SALT, COLOR ADDED, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, TBHQ, BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), BETA CAROTENE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE AND CITRIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS., (CARAMEL CORN) CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, MOLASSES, BUTTER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SODIUM BICARBONATE., (BUTTER POPCORN) POPCORN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), TBHQ, BHA AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check GOURMET SELECT, HOLIDAY POPCORN TIN, CARAMEL, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking