Is Signature SELECT Rice Cakes Caramel Corn - 6.56 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel flavor with an airy, crunchy texture; pieces deliver a light crispness and occasional stickiness. Commonly enjoyed as a ready snack, lunchbox treat, or movie companion, shoppers praise convenient packaging and satisfying crunch, though some reviewers report inconsistent piece size and varying levels of sweetness between bags across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice, Corn (With Germ Removed), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin

Check Signature SELECT Rice Cakes Caramel Corn - 6.56 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Rice Cakes Caramel Corn - 6.56 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoVons

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwich