Is GOURMET SHARP CHEDDAR BLEND CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • vermont sharp cheddar cheese
  • new york sharp cheddar cheese
  • wisconsin sharp cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WISCONSIN SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), VERMONT SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check GOURMET SHARP CHEDDAR BLEND CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryNutty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingMeal Prep