Is GOURMET SLICED HARDWOOD SMOKED DRY RUB BLACK FOREST BACON RECIPE, BLACK FOREST BACON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- water
- natural flavorings
- gelatin
water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
*COATED WITH: BROWN SUGAR, GELATIN, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH, COCOA, DRIED COFFEE, SPICES. CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check GOURMET SLICED HARDWOOD SMOKED DRY RUB BLACK FOREST BACON RECIPE, BLACK FOREST BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET SLICED HARDWOOD SMOKED DRY RUB BLACK FOREST BACON RECIPE, BLACK FOREST BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz
Where to buy
GOURMET SLICED HARDWOOD SMOKED DRY RUB BLACK FOREST BACON RECIPE, BLACK FOREST BACON is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


