Is Gourmet Specialty Foods Kentucky Style Bourbon Chicken Skewers, Kentucky Style Bourbon Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- gluten free soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, KENTUCKY STYLE BOURBON MARINADE (BROWN SUGAR, WATER, GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), BOURBON, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL (NON-GMO), MOLASSES, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICES), BLACK PEPPER, GROUND GINGER, XANTHAN GUM).
Check Gourmet Specialty Foods Kentucky Style Bourbon Chicken Skewers, Kentucky Style Bourbon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Specialty Foods Kentucky Style Bourbon Chicken Skewers, Kentucky Style Bourbon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Imagine Foods Bone Broth Gluten Free Chicken -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
About this product
Meat · Stick


