Is GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE, PEPPERCORN & PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
cultured pasteurized milk
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT), SALT, SPICES, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS (STABILIZERS), SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE, PEPPERCORN & PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
PepperySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking
Lactose Free? GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE, PEPPERCORN & PARMESAN | Spoonful