Is GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic cream
- organic cultured pasteurized milk
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND ORGANIC CREAM, WATER, SALT, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC GREEN & ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN & ORGANIC GUAR GUM (STABILIZERS), ORGANIC GARLIC.
Check GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


