Is GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- cream cheese
cream cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE, SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, CIDER VINEGAR, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), VEGETABLES, GARDEN SEASONING, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID.
Check GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


