Is GOURMET TWICE BAKED POTATO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • blue cheese blend
  • cheese culture
  • contains less than 2% of sunflower oil, salt, whey, granular, blue cheese blend
  • whey
  • cream
  • butter
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAKED POTATO WITH SHELL, BROCCOLI, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, WHEY, GRANULAR AND BLUE CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NONFAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID.

Check GOURMET TWICE BAKED POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Side DishBakingLunchMeal Prep