No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Is GOURMET VANILLA MILKSHAKE CLEAN PROTEIN SHAKE, GOURMET VANILLA MILKSHAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lactose Free Protein Shake Filtered Water, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Phytomenadione, Potassium Iodide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Chloride, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Cyanocobalamin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Manganese Sulfate), Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sucralose, Sucrose (This Is Not Reduced-calorie Food), Salt, Acesulfame-potassium, Carrageenan, Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Sugar

Check GOURMET VANILLA MILKSHAKE CLEAN PROTEIN SHAKE, GOURMET VANILLA MILKSHAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

The best

So difficult for me to find vanilla protein shake in my area. Found this at grocery outlet. My goodness it is so good that I bought 11 packs making it 44 total. It’s also not super sweet like most protein shakes. Way better and I hope they get more in stock soon.

tastygood value
FabRick91
FabRick91Nov 16, 2021

Where to buy

GOURMET VANILLA MILKSHAKE CLEAN PROTEIN SHAKE, GOURMET VANILLA MILKSHAKE is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? GOURMET VANILLA MILKSHAKE CLEAN PROTEIN SHAKE, GOURMET VANILLA MILKSHAKE | Spoonful