Is gourmet vegan bar: dark chocolate salted caramel flavour Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (21%) (Cocoa Mass, Sweetener (Xylitol), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Sweetener (Maltitol), Soya Protein 15% Protein Nuggets (Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt), Pea Protein Isolate, Peanut Paste, Chicory Root Fibre, Emulsifer (Sunflower Lecithin), Humectant (Gland ut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavouring, Water, Thickener (Acacia Gum), Green Tea Extract, Himalayan Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Acidity Regulator (Citriced

Check gourmet vegan bar: dark chocolate salted caramel flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go