Is Gourmet White Bread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- high oleic canola oil
- contains less than 2% of each of the following: soybean oil, salt wheat flour, calcium propionate
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
high oleic canola oil
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron. Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup Yeast, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt Wheat Flour, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Monoglycerides, Vegetable Oils (coconut Oil, Canola Oil, High Oleic Soybean Oil And/or High Oleic Canola Oil), Datem, Guar Gum, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner), Soy Lecithin. Contains: Wheat And Soy.
Check Gourmet White Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet White Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


