Is GOURMET WINE SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS SNACK TRIO, WINE SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WINE SALAME (PORK, SEA SALT LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, WINE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, STARTER CULTURE), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUER, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], ROASTED ALMONDS [ALMONDS, CORN OIL], GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).

Check GOURMET WINE SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS SNACK TRIO, WINE SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch