Is Goya Adobo Seasoning, All Purpose, without Pepper Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine grained all purpose seasoning offers a savory, slightly tangy, aromatic profile and dissolves easily into marinades, rubs, sauces, stews, rice and roasted vegetables. Reviewers commonly note versatile, consistent seasoning that simplifies everyday cooking; comments also mention convenient use and occasional reports of a strong, salty finish by some buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Granulated Garlic, Tricalcium Phosphate (Prevents Caking), Oregano, Turmeric

Check Goya Adobo Seasoning, All Purpose, without Pepper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Adobo Seasoning, All Purpose, without Pepper is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGarnishing