Is Goya Adobo With Pepper, 16.5 oz (Pack of 24) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Granulated Garlic, Tricalcium Phosphate (Prevents Caking), Oregano, Black Pepper, Turmeric

Check Goya Adobo With Pepper, 16.5 oz (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Adobo With Pepper, 16.5 oz (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGarnishing