Is (8 pack) Goya Coriander & Annatto Seasoning - Sazon Culantro y Achiote Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The 8 pack Goya Coriander Annatto Seasoning Sazon Culantro y Achiote is a special mix of seasonings from Goya that people say enhances the taste of their recipes. It is highly regarded by consumers and is commonly used in homemade chili to add a unique flavor. The product details include eight individual packs of seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Cumin, Yellow 5, Tricalcium Phosphate (Anti-caking Agent), Coriander, Annatto (Color), Red 40, Monosodium Glutamate, Red 40

Check (8 pack) Goya Coriander & Annatto Seasoning - Sazon Culantro y Achiote against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(8 pack) Goya Coriander & Annatto Seasoning - Sazon Culantro y Achiote is available at 16 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping