Is Goya Bbq Corn & Black Bean Tortilla Chips, Bbq Corn & Black Bean Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural bacon flavor
- riboflavin
natural bacon flavor
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FORTIFIED CORN FLOUR (NIACIN, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID AND IRON), BLACK BEAN FLOUR (BLACK BEANS, SALT, BAKING SODA), PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ AS ANTIOXIDANT), BARBECUE FLAVOR (SALT, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR, TOMATO POWDER, SMOKED FLAVOR, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, AND YELLOW 6).
Check Goya Bbq Corn & Black Bean Tortilla Chips, Bbq Corn & Black Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Bbq Corn & Black Bean Tortilla Chips, Bbq Corn & Black Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


