Is Goya Bbq Corn & Black Bean Tortilla Chips, Bbq Corn & Black Bean Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural bacon flavor
  • riboflavin

natural bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FORTIFIED CORN FLOUR (NIACIN, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID AND IRON), BLACK BEAN FLOUR (BLACK BEANS, SALT, BAKING SODA), PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ AS ANTIOXIDANT), BARBECUE FLAVOR (SALT, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR, TOMATO POWDER, SMOKED FLAVOR, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, AND YELLOW 6).

Check Goya Bbq Corn & Black Bean Tortilla Chips, Bbq Corn & Black Bean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go