Is Goya Beans Cannellini Alubias Premium Can - 15.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Plump white beans deliver a mild, slightly nutty flavor and creamy interior with a tender, slightly firm bite. Commonly used in soups, stews, salads, purees and casseroles, they provide hearty texture and absorb flavors. Customer reviews note consistent quality and versatility, with occasional variability in firmness between cans reported online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cannellini, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride Added as a Firming Agent and Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Promote Color Retention.

Check Goya Beans Cannellini Alubias Premium Can - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Goya Beans Cannellini Alubias Premium Can - 15.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
EarthySavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSoupSaladMeal Prep