Is Goya Beans Pinto Refried Traditional - 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, hearty pinto refried beans with a smooth, creamy texture that often includes occasional chunkiness; commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip, or nacho topping, and stirred into bowls or casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note convenient preparation, consistent creaminess, good value, and variable seasoning levels among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Salt, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers & Spices), Natural Flavor And Calcium Disodium Edta

Check Goya Beans Pinto Refried Traditional - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Beans Pinto Refried Traditional - 16 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingToppingMeal Prep