Is Goya Beans Red Kidney In Sauce Can - 15 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham flavor
- propylene glycol
- natural hickory smoke flavor
ham flavor
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Kidney Beans, Water, Green Pepper, Tomato Paste, Soybean Oil, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Cilantro, Ham Flavor, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Olive Oil, Onion Powder, Ground Oregano, Annatto, Caramel Color, Disodium EDTA to Promote Color Retention, Smoke Flavor (Modified Corn Starch, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Propylene Glycol and Acetic Acid).
Check Goya Beans Red Kidney In Sauce Can - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Beans Red Kidney In Sauce Can - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Goya Beans Red Kidney In Sauce Can - 15 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


