Is Goya Beans Red Kidney In Sauce Can - 15 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ham flavor
- propylene glycol
- natural hickory smoke flavor
ham flavor
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Kidney Beans, Water, Green Pepper, Tomato Paste, Soybean Oil, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Cilantro, Ham Flavor, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Olive Oil, Onion Powder, Ground Oregano, Annatto, Caramel Color, Disodium EDTA to Promote Color Retention, Smoke Flavor (Modified Corn Starch, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Propylene Glycol and Acetic Acid).
Check Goya Beans Red Kidney In Sauce Can - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Beans Red Kidney In Sauce Can - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Goya Beans Red Kidney In Sauce Can - 15 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


