Is Goya Black Bean Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy bean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Black Beans, Salt, Olive Oil, Soy Bean Oil, Green Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Onion, , Dehydrated Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Sugar and Vinegar.

Check Goya Black Bean Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Black Bean Soup is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish