Is Goya Bouillon Powdered Chicken Flavored Box - 2.82 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Goya Bouillon Powdered Chicken Flavored Box 282 oz is a versatile broth base that adds flavor to a variety of dishes. It is especially popular for soups, meat, and rice dishes. This calorie-free and fat-free bouillon is also cholesterol-free, making it a healthier option. People appreciate its great taste and use it in various ways, from enhancing salads to adding flavor to gravies and stews. With its wide range of uses and positive feedback from users, Goya Bouillon Powdered Chicken Flavored Box 282 oz is a reliable choice for those seeking to elevate their culinary creations.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken meat
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Goya Bouillon Powdered Chicken Flavored Box 282 oz is a versatile broth base that adds flavor to a variety of dishes. It is especially popular for soups, meat, and rice dishes. This calorie-free and fat-free bouillon is also cholesterol-free, making it a healthier option. People appreciate its great taste and use it in various ways, from enhancing salads to adding flavor to gravies and stews. With its wide range of uses and positive feedback from users, Goya Bouillon Powdered Chicken Flavored Box 282 oz is a reliable choice for those seeking to elevate their culinary creations.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Malto Dextrin, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Celery And Parsley), Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Turmeric, Chicken Meat, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Silica (Anti-caking Agent)
Check Goya Bouillon Powdered Chicken Flavored Box - 2.82 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Bouillon Powdered Chicken Flavored Box - 2.82 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Goya Bouillon Powdered Chicken Flavored Box - 2.82 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


