Is Goya Caserita Chicken Croquettes, 9.6 oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 15 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken base
  • chicken fat
  • dried chicken meat
  • chicken
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • +11 more

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHICKEN, BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OILS), SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, MOLASSES, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, GRAIN VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT BRAN, OAT FIBER, CALCIUM SULFATE, DATEM, POTASSIUM IODATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENRICHMENT (VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SPICE COLORING, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SESAME SEEDS] BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OLEIN, PALM STEARIN), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), ONIONS, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BASE (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TURMERIC, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, SPICES), CORN FLOUR, CHICKEN FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, SALT, DRIED CHICKEN MEAT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEASONING (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CUMIN, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY, SPICES), SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SESAME SEEDS.

Check Goya Caserita Chicken Croquettes, 9.6 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Goya Caserita Chicken Croquettes, 9.6 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep