Is Goya Caserita Chicken Croquettes, 9.6 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • whey
  • chicken base
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried chicken meat
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin
  • +12 more

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHICKEN, BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OILS), SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, MOLASSES, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, GRAIN VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT BRAN, OAT FIBER, CALCIUM SULFATE, DATEM, POTASSIUM IODATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENRICHMENT (VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SPICE COLORING, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SESAME SEEDS] BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OLEIN, PALM STEARIN), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), ONIONS, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BASE (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TURMERIC, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, SPICES), CORN FLOUR, CHICKEN FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, SALT, DRIED CHICKEN MEAT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEASONING (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CUMIN, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY, SPICES), SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SESAME SEEDS.

Check Goya Caserita Chicken Croquettes, 9.6 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Goya Caserita Chicken Croquettes, 9.6 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep