Is Goya Chick Peas, in Sauce Prepared with Olive Oil,Bell Pepper & Squash Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural & artificial ham type flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- disodium edta added to promote color retention and natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- natural & artificial flavors
natural & artificial ham type flavor
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICK PEAS, WATER, PUMPKIN, TOMATO PASTE, GREEN BELL PEPPER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL HAM TYPE FLAVOR(MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, PALM OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, MOLASSES, SILICON DIOXIDE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR AND CITRIC ACID), GRANULATED GARLIC, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, OLIVE OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, CULANTRO, GROUND OREGANO, DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION AND NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT).
Check Goya Chick Peas, in Sauce Prepared with Olive Oil,Bell Pepper & Squash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Chick Peas, in Sauce Prepared with Olive Oil,Bell Pepper & Squash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce
TOMATO BASIL PASTA SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL
Bettergoods Red Petite Potatoes With Olive Oil, Sea Salt And Cracked Pepper
CENTO WHITE CLAM SAUCE WITH EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, 10.5 OZ
About this product
Vegetable · Can


