Is Goya Chicken Bouillon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • natural chicken flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Natural Chicken Flavor (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Chicken Meat, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate), Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Ground Celery Seeds, Turmeric, Parsley and Caramel Color.

Check Goya Chicken Bouillon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Chicken Bouillon is available at 6 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep