Is Goya Chicken Flavored Mexican Rice Mix - 7oz Vegetarian?

Description
Savory chicken-flavored rice with a fluffy, slightly moist texture and distinct, seasoned taste. Commonly served as a side or base for tacos, burrito bowls, and casseroles; users report consistent, convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, while some reviews mention occasional excess saltiness or processed seasoning notes, suitable for quick weeknight meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory chicken-flavored rice with a fluffy, slightly moist texture and distinct, seasoned taste. Commonly served as a side or base for tacos, burrito bowls, and casseroles; users report consistent, convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, while some reviews mention occasional excess saltiness or processed seasoning notes, suitable for quick weeknight meals.
Ingredients
Long Grain Enriched Parboiled White Rice (Rice Enriched With Iron [Ferric Orthophosphate], Niacin, Thiamine [Thiamine Mononitrate] And Folic Acid), Chicken Flavor (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Granulated Onion, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Garlic, Spices, Parsley), Whole Kernel Corn, Dehydrated Tomato Flakes, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Cumin, Sugar, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Dehydrated Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Parsley, Yellow No. 5, Silicon Dioxide As Anticaking Agent, Chili Pepper, Annatoo.
Check Goya Chicken Flavored Mexican Rice Mix - 7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Chicken Flavored Mexican Rice Mix - 7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Where to buy
Goya Chicken Flavored Mexican Rice Mix - 7oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


