Is GOYA, CORN AREPA FILLED WITH CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- rennet
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CORN 58%, MOZARELLA CHEESE 30% (PASTEURIZED MILK, RENNET, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND SODIUM CHLORIDE), MARGARINE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE E-202.
Check GOYA, CORN AREPA FILLED WITH CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOYA, CORN AREPA FILLED WITH CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Bread · Patty


