Is Goya Ducal Refried Beans, Black, 15 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Black Beans, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ferrous Gluconate, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Pyridoxine Hyrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate.

Check Goya Ducal Refried Beans, Black, 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Ducal Refried Beans, Black, 15 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSnackingMeal Prep