Is Goya Foods Ducal Refried Black Beans, 11-Ounce (Pack of 24) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BLACK BEANS, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER
Check Goya Foods Ducal Refried Black Beans, 11-Ounce (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Foods Ducal Refried Black Beans, 11-Ounce (Pack of 24) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Where to buy
Goya Foods Ducal Refried Black Beans, 11-Ounce (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


